Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Unless they are citizens of a visa-exempt country, individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers (work permits) and international students (study permits) must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. Temporary Resident Visas may be for single entry or multiple entries. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. You have a number of options when applying for permanent residence status. Read about these programs and decide which class suits you and your family best.

Skilled Worker Class Immigration

Canada values the skills and experiences that foreign professionals and workers bring with them. Check to see if your skills and experience qualify you to come to Canada as a skilled worker

Business Class Immigration

Canada has a strong economic culture. If you have experience running or investing in businesses, you may qualify to come to Canada as a business immigrant

Provincial Nomination

Most Canadian provinces have programs that encourage immigrants to settle in those provinces and benefit their economies. Learn about settling in one of Canada’s provinces as a provincial nominee

Family Class Immigration

Family class immigration reunites families in Canadian homes. Learn how to sponsor your family member or come to Canada as a member of the family class

International Adoption

Adopting children from abroad can be a long process. This is to protect children’s rights. Learn about what you need to do to bring an adoptive child to Canada

Quebec-Selected Immigration

Quebec is responsible for selecting immigrants who wish to settle in Quebec. Find out how to apply to be selected to settle in Quebec

Canadian Experience Class

If you are a temporary foreign worker or foreign student who has graduated in Canada, you may be eligible to apply under the new Canadian Experience Class stream