Family sponsorship

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada. Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents.

Sponsor your spouse, partner or dependent children

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your:

  • spouse,
  • common-law or conjugal partner, or
  • dependent children

to immigrate to Canada. If you sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada, you must provide proof that you can:

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your family,
  • support your relative financially and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

Sponsor your parents and grandparents

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you may be able to sponsor your parent or grandparent to become a permanent resident under the Family Class (FC).

If you sponsor your parent or grandparent to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your parent or grandparent. You are responsible for supporting your parent or grandparent financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your parent or grandparent does not need to seek social assistance from the government.

Sponsor your adopted children and other eligible relatives

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you may be able to sponsor certain relatives to immigrate under the Family Class.

If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  • be able to meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your relative,
  • support your relative financially when he or she arrives, and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Learn more about parents and grandparents, including applications for super visas, processing times, what to expect when you arrive in Canada and how to extend your stay.

Information for sponsored spouses or partners

Regulations have been put in place that affect some spouses or partners being sponsored to reside in Canada. Sponsored spouses or partners in a relationship of two years or less and who have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of the sponsorship application have a condition attached to their permanent resident status.